![]() |
Home | Site Map | About | Products | Galleries | Guest Galleries | Poster Galleries | 60s Gallery | Contact | 60s Tribe | Links | Tao of the 60's | Search
|
|
|
I have
collected a nice assortment of Natural & Essential Oils for you and will
be adding more as thyme goes by.
I will be formulating and adding my own '60s & Further Blends', two or more
essential oils together.
There are now a few of my oils for 'sensitive skin' with Jojoba oil.
I use
these Natural & Essential Oils also in my
Magical Powdered Incense and Botanical
Blends Incense .
Each oil comes in a generous '5ml' or 1/2 ounce amount for your Pleasure!
They are
pure and non-diluted (concentrated)-
no carrier oils or alcohol and bottled in cobalt blue or amber bottles.
If
you would like larger quantities of a particular oil please email me.
![]()
60s & Further Natural and Essential Oils
Now
for a limited time only:
Ceridwen Magickal and Mystical Oils
I
sold 'Ceridwen Oils' in my store for 6 years,
and have decided to offer them here on 60s & Further.
Quantity's are limited.
These essential, natural, and fragrance oils are some of the
most
potent and transforming oils I have experienced
in the many years I have been selling 'natural oils.'
So if you would like to try them please journey to their page ~
Click
HERE to Visit
|
|
|
60s
& Further
Oils and their Properties
|
Hippie
Blend
Yes, finally I have created the 'perfect Hippie Blend'
and have blended several oils to establish what I wanted it for,
LOVE & INNER PEACE.
![]()
I will only divulge 3 ingredients:
Patchouli Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Hemp Seed Oil....
Why?
Because I want you to have something unique and special..
and not copied by 'Fragrance Bandits in CyberSpace.'
When you wear this oil you will be getting subliminal
messages:
Telling you how beautiful you are..
also that sharing your beauty will create peace around you and for the Planet!
You may even hear the song by Jeff Airplane, in the background..
"Your Only as Pretty as You Feel"
Delivered in my special 5ml. bottles also NOW 1 OZ.
bottles too.

Cedarwood
I'm crazy about Cedarwood!
In the Southwest in fact we are surrounded by Cedar trees.
I use Cedarwood oil for anointing and blessing my altar objects.
I search them out when finding a place to live-they are sacred neighbors.
Also the Deodorus Cedar is lovely in smudge bundles or blessing fetishes.
Used for meditation, and can be substituted for Sandalwood if you happen to run out.
This is a very light but powerful scent.
Soothing and relaxing-earthy!
Excellent for easing the discomfort of any sort of respiratory ailment, either inhaled, or as a chest rub.
Often used in treating dandruff and/or oily skin and scalp and in blends to combat cellulite.
Its strong antibacterial action is often recommended for treating
bladder and kidney infections, and cystitis (use in sitz bath or compress.)
Emotionally, Cedarwood oil can calm anxiety, and help diffuse fear.
It also enhances spirituality.
Excellent for insecticide blends!
This is the Cedarwood that your grandmother's Cedar Chest was crafted from.
Hang a bit in your closet to keep moths away from your wool clothes.![]()
Sandalwood
The King of oils, used by millions.
Sweet, sacred and Divine.
Wonderful for massage, puja and blessings.
It has been used as an aphrodisiac, by using the oil for perfume.
Sandalwood oil is used to cool the body during fevers and heat stroke.
It is also used to aid in the passing of kidney and gall stones, and for infections in the urinary tract.
In aromatherapy, it is used to calm and relax, and for meditation.
Within the perfume industry Sandalwood oil is highly prized for its exotic and powerful,
yet calming fragrance, characteristic of the heartwood and a perfect complement to high quality perfumes.
"The rich golden liquid embodies the natural elements of sensuality,
spirituality and vitality, combining a delicate floral sweetness with a smoky, leathery texture,
which is further enhanced by the lingering and persistent woody character"
Sandalwood essential oil acts as a tonic to the immune system.
Maggie Tisserand says that it is effective against strep throat.
It balances both dry and oily skin, is useful in treating acne, and useful in soothing barber's rash.
Emotionally, it relaxes stress, soothes irritation, and lifts depression.
It is a wonderfully balancing oil.For more information on Sandalwood and Sandalwood Oil please vist:
Imported -Stick Incense Store
The Tao of IncenseI learned about Sandalwood from a Sikh in Santa Cruz, California.
The Sikhs use sandalwood and sandalwood products as an integral part of their religious ceremonies and hygeine.
We sell a beautiful Sandalwood Soap you may also appreciate.-LionHeart-
Hungarian Lavender
(Gold Star)
NEW!
I ordered this sight unseen-I was curious what the Hungarians harvested.
Of course this variety must have the same curative properties as our regualar French Lavender.
However, the fragrance is totally awesome--not to be sexist-
-but the first thing I thought of when I smelled this esssential oil was a lavender for men..
because of it's sweet overtone with a musky base note.
I'm still experimenting with it but I feel it is definitely worth a try--
yes, it's different than what we are used to here in America -
still and all....![]()
French Lavender
A very powerful healing agent.
Like a soothing breathe of fresh air..
lavender will always refresh and cleanse your room, bath and Spirit.
Lavender was used in earlier days as a condiment and for flavoring dishes 'to comfort the stomach.
' Gerard speaks of "Conserves of Lavender" being served at table.
It has aromatic, carminative and nervine properties.
Though largely used in perfumery, it is now not much employed internally,
except as a flavouring agent, occurring occasionally in pharmacies
to cover disagreeable odors in ointments and other compounds.
Lavender lozenges are employed both as a mild stimulant and for their pleasant taste.
The essential oil, or a spirit of lavender made from it, proves admirably as a
restorative and tonic against faintness, palpitations of a nervous sort, weak giddiness, spasms and colic.
It is agreeable to the taste and smell, provokes appetite, raises the spirits and dispels flatulence, much like fennel.
Lavender essential oil contains many sedative compounds to help relax the central nervous system.
There are many ways to incorporate lavender essential oil into your daily life
without time consuming preparation and expensive lists of ingredients.
![]()
One of the easiest ways to enjoy the calming benefits of lavender is the inhalation method.
This simply means to inhale the vapors of the oil itself,
you can do this by taking the lid off the bottle and inhaling. (Duh!)
For relief of a tension headache brought on by a stressful situation,
put a few drops of the lavender essential oil in an aroma lamp or on a lamp ring
and let the fragrant vapors work their magic.
Add a few drops of lavender essential oil to a filled tub or whirlpool,
a thin layer of the aromatic film will cover the body as the steamy vapors relax and distress the mind, body and spirit.
After your bath if you still feel a little on the edge,
a wonderful way to complete the day.
Have your partner and lover or a friend, give you a relaxing massage with the lavender essential oil.
Take 10 to 15 drops of the oil and mix with about a tablespoon of base oil like jojoba oil or hemp seed oil.
Lavender essential oil has many other great properties about it,
lavender essential oil is one of the few essential oils that can be applied "neat" or undiluted, on the skin.
So don't worry about it spilling on you when you are working with this particular oil.
![]()
Lavender is very helpful around the house, you can add several drops to your washer's final rinse cycle,
or scent a cloth with a few drops and throw it into the dryer to freshen a load of newly laundered clothes.
All of these uses for lavender essential oil are based on the aromatic properties
that it has and the effects on the emotional state and well being of mind and body.
I always have a small plant sprayer with lavender oil and distilled water to cleanse my space.
Also used as a fungicide in conjunction with other oils like Tea Tree.We hope that you will treat yourself to a small bottle,
and be as pleasantly and fragrantly surprised as I was at the many benefits of this wonderful oil.
Also try our Lavender/Jojoba Oil blend for sensitive skin.
![]()
Sweet (Valencia) Orange
My Sweet Orange Oil is from Florida and from the awesome Valencia Orange.
It's very powerful for sinuses and bronchial problems.
Ive never met an orange I didnt like...one of my favorites.
Sweet Orange is delightfully bright and cheery, strongly antidepressant.
Used in the aroma lamp, it brightens the atmosphere of a room.
Blended with any of the spice or coniferous oils it makes a wonderful winter holiday blend.
Orange is refreshing and relaxing.
It can cause photosensitivity so be careful of applying to the skin prior to exposure to sunlight.
It is generally considered mild enough for use with small children.
If you love orange, you owe it to yourself to try this and you will totally appreciate my quality.
![]()
Chamomile
Chamomile has a pronounced effect on on the mind and nervous system.
Depressed? Forget the Prosac!--Use Chamomile oil, tea, bath salts--anything Chamomile!
Chamomile is wonderful for insomnia caused by stress or tension,
for relieving intestinal spasms (especially when blended with Sweet Marjoram,
helpful for inflamed joints and muscle or joint pain.
It's a wonderfully calming pain and stress reliever. Useful to combat pain of arthritis a
nd/or menstrual cramps, as well as insomnia and headaches.
We tend to use Chamomile for skin disorders, and the Roman for internal "aches and pains,".
Use Chamomile for relaxing and summoning sleep.
Try rubbing a bit of Chamomile on the back of the neck and the temples before visiting the dentist.
I've read that this can ease anxiety as well as supporting the action of the anesthetic used.Our Chamomile/Jojoba oil blend is perfect for babies and infants.
To rub on diaper rash or any other skin conditions.
![]()
Wild Rose
Who doesnt simply adore and love roses?
This particular oil is lovely but please use it sparingly, a lot goes a very long way, and,
Be In Love!
The ultimate Love oil, Rose is calming, and supportive.
Rose has no parallel in treating grief, hysteria or depression.
Rose Oil is believed by many to help balance female hormones, regulate the menstrual cycle,
and ease the discomforts of PMS and menopause.
In Europe it is used to treat genito-urinary infections.
Sexual difficulties also respond well to Rose's gentle support.
(There is a wonderful case study about Rose's use in a douche to cure frigidity.)
It is helpful to all skin types.
If you are wanting Rose Oil strictly for scent,
please also try our Wild Rose/Jojoba oil blend for sensitive skin.
![]()
Peppermint
A natural stimulant.
Set an Aroma Lamp next to your computer and enjoy Peppermint for those long hours,
better than coffee or sodas and great for late night cramming in College or High School.
Peppermint Essential Oil is one of the 'basic necessities' for a first aid kit.
It is one of the oils often recommended for easing migraines (especially those stemming from digestive problems);
it helps clear congestion in the sinuses; it can ease indigestion (one drop on a sugar cube, or in a spoonful of honey).
Mentally, it clears the brain, helps concentration, is a restorative in cases of mental fatigue, and a mental stimulant.
Obviously not an oil to use in the evening when you are seeking sleep,
but great in the car to help you keep awake and alert.
Peppermint is the ideal remedy for all digestive disorders, including nausea and vomiting.
It is a great remedy for car or air sickness.
I use my Peppermint Oil in a plant sprayer with distilled water to freshen my space.
![]()
Eucalyptus
Wow, now heres a beautiful oil.
It will detox a room in five minutes, clean out your lungs and purify your atmosphere.
I like to blend this oil with sage, cedar and sweetgrass.
My Eucalyptus oil is from Australia.
I also use Eucalyptus oil in saunas and with my baths-indoor hotsprings.
From cough cure to tension-reliever,
the woody scented oil and leathery leaves of the stately eucalyptus tree have found myriad uses over the centuries.
Australian aborigines relied on this native evergreen for soothing painful joints and healing skin lesions.
And settlers to the continent dubbed eucalyptus the "fever tree" in recognition of its disease-fighting powers.
While these early users ascribed its potency to the tree's brisk aroma,
it is now known that the thirsty roots were responsible:
They kept the surrounding ground relatively dry and thus free of malaria-carrying mosquitoes.
Once Europeans were introduced to the eucalyptus tree, they too rapidly recognized its gifts--medicinal and otherwise.
In fact they began to rely so heavily on eucalyptus oil for
sterilizing medical and surgical equipment that it was briefly referred to as "catheter oil."
The crucial medicinal compound called eucalyptol (also known as cineole) appears in the oil,
which is specially steam-extracted from the leaves and branch tips of these species.
We have be known to slap our body (gently) with eucalyptus branches with leaves in saunas..
it helps open the skins pores and detoxify-it also smells great and cleanses the space.
One of the most enduring medical uses for eucalyptus--and not surprisingly, one of the best substantiated-
-is its power to ease nasal congestion and quell cough.
In fact, many commercial cough and cold remedies feature small amounts of the potent oil,
as do countless chest rubs and pain-relieving lotions.
Because it's so strong, the oil is typically diluted before being placed in these products.
Many uses for eucalyptus have been proposed and tested over the years.
One study found that a blend of eucalyptus, peppermint, and ethanol oils could
relieve headache-related muscle tension when it was gently rubbed into the forehead and temples.
Other research indicates that eucalyptus oil can kill dust mites and fleas common sources of allergic reactions.
The oil is also a natural flea repellent.
![]()
Patchouli Light
One of my top favorites.
It is generally considered an aphrodisiac.
Mine comes from Indonesia and is a very light variety.
Sensuous, the 60s and Beyond!
A beautiful, sensuous oil.
A new Patchouli oil to compare to our Dark Patchouli.
Lighter, sweeter, but less robust than our other patchouli oil.
I like them both!.Patchouli oil of the 60s is an effective anti-inflammatory for the skin,
helpful in healing cracked or inflamed skin, acne, dermatitis and eczema.
It is said to tone and tighten the skin, and is used in many anti wrinkle blends.
At the same time it helps regulate oily skin and dandruff .
Some authorities say it is useful in appetite suppressant blends and ,
with its skin toning qualities, in combating cellulite.
In small quantities it has a mildly sedative effect, w hile in large quantities it may be stimulating.
![]()
Patchouli, that pungent, powerful, mossy, musty essential oil,
is certainly making a comeback in a big way,
from the new revivalist hippies of the Haight-Ashbury days to todays group of Generation X-ers.
This 60s scent is a three foot tall perennial bush with white flowers that have a mauve hue.
The essential oil of Patchouli is very viscous, has amber, orange, and brown color, and its fragrance improves with age.
Patchouli is a native to tropical Asia and is cultivated in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore.
Patchouli oil is produced in Burma, India, and several South American countries.
The benefits of Patchouli are many, including medicina l, beauty enhancing, and emotional effects.
First, this oil can help in weight loss.
It can curb the appetite, and by increasing urination, it discourages water retention associated with PMS.
It may also relieve hot flashes during menopause.
It is useful in treating athletes foot, fungi, and jock itch.
Patchouli oil can reduce a painful sunburn.
The oil has been used as an antidote for insect and snake bites.
![]()
Patchouli oil can act as a deodorant and help control perspiration.
And may be used instead of batheing for long-extended periods of time!!!!
![]()
Patchouli Dark
(Red Star)
Another Indonesian patchouli oil--dark and rich--a hippie's delight-a little goes a very long way.
I have signified this as 'Red Star' to salute its awesome quality!Patchouli oil is reputed to regenerate the skin cells and even help with cellulite.
Now, ladies, you know the best way to beat the little thigh bumps is to whack them off with a bath brush,
but use Patchouli soap and oil to help dislodge those hip bags.
Patchouli also tones and tightens the skin and smoothes rough, dry and cracked skin.
It is considered antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
Hey, we hippies knew what we were doing when we splashed ourselves with this aromatic scent!
The emotional effects of Patchouli are numerous.
You can use Patchouli to sharpen your intelligence, improve concentration, and provide insight.
There are some interesting stories about Patchouli oil.
*The characteristic odor of India ink is Patchouli oil and camphor.
*In India this oil is used to deter insects from fine fabrics.
*During Victorian times when cashmere shawls were imported from India, there was always a faint trace of an alluring scent.
*When businessmen finally realized the fragrance was Patchouli, they started to use
the leaves of the plant to perfume their own homespun wears and pass them off as exotic Indian-made fabrics.
(Ripoff Capitalists!)![]()
Jojoba Oil
'It's Magical'
The credit for naming jojoba has been assigned to several individuals from
Hernan Cortez the despoiling conquistador of the Aztec culture to a Jesuit priest Francisco Clavijera in Baja California.
It is assumed that the native cultures had been using the seeds for centuries as a food,
the oil that was taken from the seeds as a cosmetic and the oil on skin afflictions and wounds as a medicine.
The story goes that an unknown observer asked the Native Americans the name of the oil
they were rubbing on their bodies and hair and then wrote the name "jojoba".
And so it came to pass that a native plant of North America began its exodus out of obscurity into the modern world of today.Because of its affinity with our skin it's best known as a soother, a softener, and a conditioner.
Massage therapists and aestheticians use it for body, scalp and facial massage.
It provides just enough friction reduction (glide) without sacrificing control.
Add essential oils to Jojoba and realize substantial aromatherapeutic benefits.
Jojoba Oil is the perfect fixative, providing herbalists, aromatherapists,
massage therapists and aestheticians a stable base for their recipes.
Many prefer Jojoba as a cost-effective, non-allergenic, non-staining,
and noncomedogenic replacement for many oils, creams and lotions.
Jojoba conditions the scalp and hair, eliminating dry scalp and babies' cradle cap.
It deep cleanses the skin and removes make-up.
Use it as a pre-shave softener for legs and face;
soothe the skin with Jojoba and the essential oils of your choice after shaving or hair removal.
(Hippies don't remove hair, but for those of you that do!!)Jojoba's conditioning effects are well known and widely recognized.
It is found in numerous up-scale personal care products as an ingredient.
The product is gentle enough for newborn babies.
It soothes, and it restores elasticity to any dry skin area while conditioning and softening the skin.
For daily conditioning, apply Jojoba all over the body immediately after bathing.
Apply it either while the skin is still wet, permitting the skin to air dry after application,
or apply it after gently blotting the skin dry, while the skin is still moist.
Apply Jojoba from time to time during the day,
especially on elbows, knees, calves, feet or other areas prone to dryness.
Jojoba soothes and conditions sun- or wind-burned skin.
Books & Music
Essential/Natural Oils & Aromatherapy
For more information on Essential Oils and their Properties and Uses,
Please visit our Tao of Aromatherapy and Tao of Esssential Oils .
Tao of Incense
Metaphysical & Healing Arts Links
Healing Herbs Bookstore
Healing Arts Bookstore
Main Incense Store
Ritual Supply Store
|
|
![]()
All Bookstores | 60s Music Store | T-Shirt Review | Jewelry Review | Incense Store | Natural Soaps | Nag Champa Incense
Lovers Market | Art Stores | Wearable Art-Clothing Review 1 | Store Specials
Tarot & Oracle Cards | Runes | Tapestries | Tibetan Prayer Flags| Ritual Supplies | DVD Store
Essential Oils | Backpacks | Greeting & Altar Cards | Ritual Candles | Cool Stickers | Smudge & Accessories
Spiritual & Ritual Supply Store
![]()
![]()